STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] may ‘place conditions or limitations’ on the state’s waiver of immunity.’ ” Id. at 736 (citation
omitted). Clearly the Legislature, through the enactment of § 10 of the FOIA, consented to suit
by aggrieved parties. But equally clearly, in cases in which the adverse decision was made by a
state public body, the Legislature has determined that suit can only be brought in the Court of
Claims. Further, in the Court of Claims Act, the Legislature has set forth procedures which
govern in all cases brought in the Court of Claims. Those procedures include the statute of
limitations provisions of MCL 600.6431 and also include the requirement that a complaint “shall
be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.” In the
context presented here, where both a statute providing a cause of action against the state and the
Court of Claims Act apply, and where each of them has distinct prerequisites to bringing suit,
“the statutory provision[s] must be understood as a cohesive whole.” McCahan, 492 Mich at