Entergy Nuclear Generation Company v. United States
[…] Cir. 2013) (holding that the government was precluded from evading its obligations under the statute by claiming “unavoidable delays”); see also Boston Edison VI, 658 F.3d at 1364 (“The government has breached similar contractual undertakings nationwide, leading to numerous breach of contract actions.”). 2 BACKGROUND3 Under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Congress authorized DOE “to enter into contracts with any person who generates or holds title to . . . spent nuclear fuel . . . for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such . . . spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1). Generators or title holders who entered into contracts with DOE have had to pay a “fee per kilogram” of spent fuel to “the Treasury of the United States.” Id. § 10222(a)(3). “In paying such a fee, the person delivering spent fuel . . . to the Federal Government shall have no further financial obligation to the Federal Government for the long-term storage and permanent disposal of such spent fuel . . . .” Id. The statute standardizes aspects of these contracts, obligating DOE, “beginning not later than January 31, 1998, [to] dispose of the . . . spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.” Id. § 10222(a)(5).