State v. Joseph T. Langlois
[…] I do not think that it can, and Austin provides the more persuasive resolution of the issue. IV ¶103 Finally, following Austin, I conclude that the defendant is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice regardless of whether he was prejudiced as a result of trial counsel's failure to object to the circuit court's erroneous jury instructions.20 In my view, a Machner hearing is not necessary. ¶104 Similar to the instant case, the jury instruction issue in Austin was addressed in the context of Austin's ineffective assistance of counsel claim. However, instead of 20 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 permits the court to order a new trial "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried . . . ." 13 No. 2016AP1409-CR.ssa remanding the case to the circuit court for a Machner hearing or determining whether Austin had shown prejudice, the court of appeals instead ordered a new trial in the interest of justice. ¶105 In reaching its conclusion that a new trial in the interest of