State v. Joseph T. Langlois
[…] State v. Avery, 2013 WI 13, ¶23, 345 Wis. 2d 407, 826 N.W.2d 60 (citation omitted). Because we conclude above that the jury instructions correctly state the law, see supra ¶¶42, 47, and we conclude below that there is sufficient evidence to sustain the verdict, see infra ¶¶58-62, we also conclude that the court of appeals did not erroneously exercise its discretion in declining to reverse Langlois' conviction and order a new trial in the interest of justice. ¶55 Under Wis. Stat. § 751.06, we have independent discretionary authority to reverse a conviction and order a new 33 No. 2016AP1409-CR trial where "it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." The interpretation and application of a statute present questions of law that we review de novo. Estate of Miller v. Storey, 2017 WI 99, ¶25, 378 Wis. 2d 358, 903 N.W.2d 759. In applying § 751.06, we exercise our discretion infrequently, judiciously, and only in exceptional cases.