State v. Joseph T. Langlois
[…] We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to sustain the conviction because the evidence, viewed most favorably to sustaining the conviction, supports a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶57 The jury found Langlois guilty of homicide by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.08(1). Section 940.08(1) provides, in relevant part, that "whoever causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of a Class G felony." In order to establish that Langlois was guilty of the crime of homicide by negligent handling of a dangerous weapon, the State had to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt: 1. The defendant operated or handled a dangerous weapon. 2. The defendant operated or handled a dangerous weapon