UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] directly attributable to her own actions, the constraint of her employment opportunities is not an
extraordinary circumstance that justifies expungement.
Even if the employment consequences resulting from Ms. Woods’ conviction
could be seen as unusually harmful, any such consequences must be balanced against the
government’s interest in maintaining criminal records. See id. at 1245. The government has
both the statutory authority to maintain criminal records and a demonstrated need to do so in
order to conduct future criminal investigations efficiently. See Opp’n at 4-5; 28 U.S.C. § 534
(“The Attorney General shall acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal
identification, crime, and other records.”); Doe, 606 F.2d at 1234. In these circumstances, the
consequence of lost employment opportunities is not substantial enough harm to outweigh the
government’s legitimate interest in maintaining the criminal records of a valid conviction
stemming from a valid arrest.