PRECEDENTIAL
[…] juveniles for whom it was created, namely abandoned,
neglected, or abused children”), but also by DHS’s own
characterization of SIJ status as a “classification to provide
humanitarian protection for abused, neglected, or abandoned
27
child immigrants eligible for long-term foster care,” 6 USCIS
Policy Manual, pt. J, ch. 1 (Mar. 21, 2018). And the SIJ
statute’s implementing regulations indicate that, to remain
eligible for adjustment of status pending visa availability, SIJ
designees must remain in the custody of the state court or state
agency to which they have been committed. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.11(c)(5) (noting that to be eligible for SIJ status, an alien
must “continue[] to be dependent upon the juvenile court and
eligible for long-term foster care” (emphasis added)); see also
Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions, 76 Fed. Reg. 54978-01,
54980 (proposed Sept. 6, 2011) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R pts.
204-05, 245) (noting that “dependency,” for purposes of SIJ
status, “encompasses dependency, commitment, or custody”).