Wendy Osorio Martinez v. Attorney General United States
[…] J, ch. 1 (Mar. 21, 2018). And the SIJ statute’s implementing regulations indicate that, to remain eligible for adjustment of status pending visa availability, SIJ designees must remain in the custody of the state court or state agency to which they have been committed. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(5) (noting that to be eligible for SIJ status, an alien must “continue[] to be dependent upon the juvenile court and eligible for long-term foster care” (emphasis added)); see also Special Immigrant Juvenile Petitions, 76 Fed. Reg. 54978-01, 54980 (proposed Sept. 6, 2011) (to be codified at 8 C.F.R pts. 204-05, 245) (noting that “dependency,” for purposes of SIJ status, “encompasses dependency, commitment, or custody”).