Com. v. Schulze, F.
[…] J-A04011-18 Appellee’s assertion of a peace officer justification defense under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 508(a),2 the Commonwealth filed motions in limine, seeking to, inter alia, preclude Appellee from introducing into evidence (1) criminal convictions, wrongs or acts of the Victim under Pa.R.E. 404(b), and (2) the Victim’s blood alcohol content (“BAC”) at the time of his death. Appellee also filed motions in limine.3 Following a hearing, on February 17, 2017, the trial court granted in part and denied in part the Commonwealth’s motions in limine.4 The ____________________________________________ 2 Section 508(a) of the Crimes Code provides in pertinent part: (1) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any force which he believes to be necessary to defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force only when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person, or when he believes both that: (i) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape; and (ii) the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony or is attempting to escape and possesses a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested without delay. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 508(a). 3 Appellee’s motions in limine overlapped in substance with the Commonwealth’s in limine motions insofar Appellee sought the admission of the Victim’s prior bad acts and BAC. 4Although not at issue on this appeal, the trial court also granted in part and denied in