Williams, T. v. Penn Center for Rehabilitation
[…] In re Farnese, 17 A.3d 357, 370 (Pa. 2011). Plaintiff is also correct that "the list of considerations enumerated in Section 1726(a) does not create any substantive right in a prevailing party to recover costs in Pennsylvania." Id. However, there are more established rules than just 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 1726 that govern the taxation of costs. There is also the "American Rule" and its generally established exceptions. 2 The trial court did not violate 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 1726(a)(2)(ii) because this case never involved "a public question" nor was it a case "where the applicable law is uncertain and the purpose of the litigants is primarily to clarify the law." This was a standard, private, medical professional liability action, the law is generally certain, and neither litigants' primary purpose was to clarify the law. Therefore, this claim of error is without merit. 3 The trial court did not violate 42 Pa.