Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] (Opp’n) [Dkt. 9], and the Court heard argument and discussion on June 18, 2018.

                As described above, the arguments and discussion at the June 18 hearing clarified

that the Union seeks to arbitrate the question of whether WMATA violated the Agreement by

refusing to bargain with the Union over the effects of the 2017 Policy on bargaining unit employees

and, if so, what the remedy would be.

                                      II. LEGAL STANDARDS

    A. Jurisdiction

                The Compact confers jurisdiction upon this Court. Section 9-1107.01 of the D.C.

Code states that “[t]he United States District Courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions

brought by or against [WMATA].” D.C. Code § 9-1107.01(81); see also Barksdale v. WMATA, 512

F.3d 712, 714 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (quoting D.C. Code).

    B. Temporary Restraining Order

                To demonstrate entitlement to a temporary restraining order or preliminary