Reyes v. Yakima Health Dist.
[…] Were an official to use the threat of quarantine improperly, either to induce action other than compliance with a treatment regimen or where there is no reasonable basis to believe that a quarantine is warranted, a claim may be warranted. See RESTATEMENT § 46 cmt. e. 12 Reyes, et al. v. Yakima Health Dist., et al. No. 94679-5 In this case, the defendants had the power to execute the complained of conduct. Washington State has a statutory scheme for diagnosing and treating tuberculosis because the illness is highly contagious and has a relatively high virulence. See RCW 70.28.005(2)("While it is important to respect the rights of individuals, the legitimate public interest in protecting the public health and welfare from the spread of a deadly infectious disease outweighs incidental curtailment of individual rights that may occur in implementing effective testing, treatment, and infection control strategies.").