Karen C. Yeh Ho v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] of receiving it. See id. § 1024.41(c). Ho attached Wells Fargo’s December 17,

2014 letter to her complaint. That letter references only Wells Fargo’s attempts to

contact Ho by telephone and does not suggest any prior attempt to send her written

notice of the status of her loan modification.



       3
          Section 1024.31tion X defines “Loss mitigation application” as “an oral or written
request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information required by a
servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option.” 12 C.F.R § 1024.31. “Loss mitigation
option” means “an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner or assignee of a mortgage loan
that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.” Id.
                                               7
              Case: 17-11918     Date Filed: 06/21/2018    Page: 8 of 13


      Ho’s complaint also alleges Wells Fargo violated the prohibition on seeking

a foreclosure sale before responding to her. See id. § 1024.41(g). This allegation