Commonwealth v. Smetana
[…] Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added and some citations omitted). If . . . failure to pay sentenced financial obligations exposes an offender to initial confinement, additional confinement or ____________________________________________ 7 In relevant part, Section 9772 states, “[u]nless there is proof that failure to pay a fine or that portion of the fine that is due is excusable, the court may after a hearing find the defendant guilty of contempt and sentence him to not more than six months imprisonment, if a term of confinement of that amount could have been imposed for the offense charged.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9772. 8 Section 1106(f), in pertinent part, states “[u]pon such notice of failure to make restitution, or upon receipt of the contempt decision from a magisterial district judge, the court shall order a hearing to determine if the offender is in contempt of court or has violated his probation or parole.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(f). -9- J-A04023-18 increased conditions of supervision, a hearing is warranted.