Commonwealth v. Smetana
[…] Here, the trial court failed to make any findings of fact on Appellant’s ability to pay prior to imprisoning him. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b)(2); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9772; Pa.R.Crim.P. 706. Although Appellant indicated that he could potentially borrow money from a sibling, the court failed to find—as our law requires—that he alone had the financial ability to pay the outstanding fines and costs such that imprisonment was warranted. Order, 4/25/17; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(b)(2) (mandating that the court must determine “that the defendant is financially able to pay the fine or costs” before imprisoning defendant for nonpayment as provided by law (emphasis added)); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9772 (providing that a court cannot hold a defendant in contempt and imprison defendant unless there is proof that the failure to pay fine was not excusable); Pa.R.Crim.P. 706 (stating