Filed 6/21/18
[…] Sexual harassment is actionable under FEHA when there is “a pattern of
continuous, pervasive harassment,” giving rise to a hostile work environment that is both
objectively and subjectively offensive. (Fisher v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1989)
214 Cal.App.3d 590, 607-608, 611.) In contending that the “subjectively offensive”
element was not proven, a defendant “will assert that a plaintiff consented to the conduct
through active participation in it, or was not injured because the plaintiff did not
subjectively find it abusive.” (Rieger v. Arnold (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 451, 461
(Rieger).)
Section 1106 limits the evidence the defendant may use to support this assertion.
It provides that “[i]n any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual
harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery, opinion evidence, reputation evidence, and
evidence of specific instances of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct, or any of that evidence, is
not admissible by the defendant in order to prove consent by the plaintiff or the absence
of injury to the plaintiff . . . .” (§ 1106, subd. (a).) This general rule is, however, subject
27
to the exception that it “does not apply to evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct with
the alleged perpetrator.” (§ 1106, subd. (b).) The term “sexual conduct” within the
meaning of section 1106 has been broadly construed to include “all active or passive
behavior (whether statements or actions) that either directly or through reasonable