Filed 6/21/18
[…] and not to be sending any silly stuff. It was inappropriate, and that was that.’”
8
Consistent with the limitations imposed by the trial court, Meeks testified at trial
that she received “a few sexual text messages from Mr. Fajardo,” and elaborated that
“[m]ost were extremely offensive, and he [Fajardo] would have a comment on a couple
of them.” She expressed that when she would receive such texts, she “would be bothered
. . . frustrated, upset that [she would] have to deal with this all the time.”
b. Analysis.
Evidence Code2 section 1521 provides, in part: “The content of a writing may be
proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.” (§ 1521, subd. (a).) “Once the
proponent of the evidence establishes its authenticity, section 1521 requires exclusion of
secondary evidence only if the court determines (1) ‘[a] genuine dispute exists
concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion’ or