Filed 6/21/18
[…] concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion’ or
(2) ‘[a]dmission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.’” (People v. Skiles (2011)
51 Cal.4th 1178, 1188 [quoting § 1521, subds. (a)(1) & (2).) Oral testimony may be
admissible to prove the content of a writing if certain conditions are met, including, as
relevant here, “the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing
and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the
proponent of the evidence” (§ 1523, subd. (b)) and “[n]either the writing nor a copy of
the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or
by other available means.” (§ 1523, subd. (c)(1).)
2 Subsequent undesignated section references are to the Evidence Code.
9
First, there has been no challenge to Meeks’s contentions that she does not have
possession or control of the original or a copy of the texts and that they were not