People of Michigan v. Eartha Louise Harris
[…] In this case, the jury found that defendant aided or abetted the commission of an assault with intent to do great bodily harm, which included the use of a firearm, and the evidence that Jordan was shot established that the offender discharged a firearm at another person. Therefore, the trial court did not err in assessing 25 points for OV 1. Defendant raises a similar challenge to the trial court’s assessment of five points for OV 2, which is the appropriate score where “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, -12- or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Like OV 1, MCL 777.32(2) states that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” For the same reasons discussed with respect to OV 1, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 2 on the basis of a co-offender’s possession or use of a firearm in this multiple offender case, even though no other person was charged or convicted in the case.4 Next, the trial court assessed 25