People of Michigan v. Eartha Louise Harris
[…] For the same reasons discussed with respect to OV 1, the trial court did not err in scoring OV 2 on the basis of a co-offender’s possession or use of a firearm in this multiple offender case, even though no other person was charged or convicted in the case.4 Next, the trial court assessed 25 points for OV 3 because a “[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(c). Only 10 points are to be scored if “[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim.” MCL 777.33(1)(d). As with OV 1 and OV 2, MCL 777.33(2)(a) provides that, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” Again, because this was a multiple offender case, the trial court could properly assess points against defendant based on a co-offender’s conduct, even though defendant’s accomplices were never identified, charged, or convicted in the matter.