In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] pecuniarily as he would have occupied if the payment had coincided with the appropriation,”
Kirby, 467 U.S. at 10—pursuant to the Fifth Amendment requires application of the Prudent
Investor Rule.
B. The DTA Rate Is Inappropriate in This Case
The court now turns to the various interest rates proposed by the parties. Defendant first
suggests that the “proper interest rate is set forth” in the DTA. Def.’s Cross-Mot. 2. Under the
DTA, delay damages are pegged to the “weekly average one-year constant maturity Treasury
yield . . . for the calendar week preceding the date of taking.” 40 U.S.C. § 3116(a)(1) (2012).
When the delay between the date of taking and the date of payment is greater than one year, at
the beginning of each subsequent year (1) interest is compounded and (2) a new rate is applied
using the “weekly average for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each additional
year.” Id. § 3116(a)(2).
However, the DTA rate is mandated only in direct condemnation actions instituted in
federal district court. Id. § 3113; see also Vaizburd v. United States, 67 Fed. Cl. 499, 504 (2005)
(describing the DTA rate as the rate that has been “approved for use in statutory