IN RE J.H.;
[…] children’s health until substance abuse issues were addressed. See RSA 169-
C:16, I(c) (2014). The court appointed Court Appointed Special Advocates for
Children of New Hampshire (CASA) to serve as the children’s guardian ad litem.
See RSA 169-C:15, III(a).
Following the adjudicatory hearing, the court dismissed the petitions
against Father because there was “insufficient evidence that he was aware of
Mother’s drug usage.” See RSA 169-C:18, IV. However, the court entered a
finding of neglect against Mother because of her opioid use and overdose. See
RSA 169-C:3, XIX(b) (Supp. 2017) (defining “[n]eglected child,” in part, as one
whose “health has suffered or is likely to suffer serious impairment”); RSA 169-
C:12-e (Supp. 2017) (providing that “[e]vidence of a custodial parent’s opioid
drug abuse . . . shall create a rebuttable presumption that the child’s health
has suffered or is very likely to suffer serious impairment”). In its adjudicatory
order, the court continued the out-of-home placement, finding that returning
the children to the home remained contrary to their welfare “[u]ntil such time
as all substance abuse and/or mental health issues are addressed.” See RSA
169-C:18, V-c.