IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] without court approval. Not only could the requirement of obtaining
28
court approval have had a generalized chilling effect on Krogmann’s use
of his assets by erecting a barrier between Krogmann and his assets, but
the record here demonstrates the unlawful asset freeze adversely affected
Krogmann’s ability to defend himself in the criminal proceeding on
several specific occasions.
First, Krogmann was denied access to his property for purposes of
posting bond. Under the Iowa Constitution and Iowa law, a criminal
defendant has a right to bail. Iowa Const. art. I, § 12 (“All persons shall,
before conviction, be bailable, by sufficient sureties, except for capital
offences where the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”); Iowa
Code § 811.1 (providing “[a]ll defendants are bailable both before and
after conviction, by sufficient surety, or subject to release upon condition
or on their own recognizance,” except for defendants awaiting judgment
of conviction and sentencing following a plea or verdict of guilty or
appealing a conviction for certain offenses). The district court originally
set bail at $750,000 cash only. When Krogmann sought a bail reduction,