SDI Quarry a/k/a Atlantic Civil, Inc. v. Gateway Estates Park Condominium Association
[…] He rejected Appellant’s claim that Appellee’s petition was untimely, explaining that “as a matter of fact, the property damage at issue is present and continuing; the harm to the lakeshore is cumulative, indivisible, and inseparable.” This appeal followed. II. In 2003, the Florida Legislature enacted sections 552.32- 552.44, Florida Statutes, collectively entitled the Florida Construction Materials Mining Activities Administrative Recovery Act. Ch. 2003-62, Laws of Fla. Section 552.36(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[t]he Division of Administrative Hearings has exclusive jurisdiction over all claims for damages to real or personal property caused by the use of explosives in connection 5 with construction materials mining activities.”