FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Consulting dated July 18, 2015, to restore and protect the
shoreline against erosion from further basting. He rejected
Appellant’s claim that Appellee’s petition was untimely,
explaining that “as a matter of fact, the property damage at issue
is present and continuing; the harm to the lakeshore is cumulative,
indivisible, and inseparable.” This appeal followed.
II.
In 2003, the Florida Legislature enacted sections 552.32-
552.44, Florida Statutes, collectively entitled the Florida
Construction Materials Mining Activities Administrative Recovery
Act. Ch. 2003-62, Laws of Fla. Section 552.36(1), Florida Statutes
(2015), provides that “[t]he Division of Administrative Hearings
has exclusive jurisdiction over all claims for damages to real or
personal property caused by the use of explosives in connection
5
with construction materials mining activities.” In addition, section
552.40(1), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[a] person may
initiate an administrative proceeding to recover damages resulting
from the use of explosives in connection with construction