Gonzalez v. State
[…] In response, the State argues this Court lacks jurisdiction to consider Gonzalez’s argument, the record does not establish that the July 18, 2016, filing was sufficient to open a post-conviction case, and Gonzalez’s argument is irrelevant. Idaho Code Section 19-4902 provides that a petition “may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Absent a showing by the petitioner that the one-year limitation should be tolled, the failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief is a basis for dismissal of the petition. Evensiosky v. State, 136 Idaho 189, 190, 30 P.3d 967, 968 (2001); Sayas v.