Filed 6/22/18
[…] toward harmonizing them if possible. (See Lakin v. Watkins
Associated Industries (1993) 6 Cal.4th 644, 658-659 [the meaning
of a statute may not be determined from a single word or
sentence but must be construed in context and provisions related
to the same subject matter must be harmonized if possible].)
The Welfare and Institutions Code uses various words
throughout the statutory scheme to describe persons subject to
juvenile delinquency jurisdiction. These include “ward,”
“dependent child,” “minor,” “juvenile,” and “person.” Under
section 602, “any person who is under 18 years of age when he or
she” commits his crime “is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile
court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
(§ 602.) The juvenile court may retain jurisdiction over any ward
until he or she reaches age 21 or, in limited cases, age 23 or 25.
(§ 607, subds. (a)-(b), (f); In re K.J. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1194,
1209.)
Section 207.1, subdivision (a) prohibits courts from