Filed 6/22/18
[…] case-by-case approach advocated by the probation department.
The probation department’s consistent position in interpreting
12
section 208.5, subdivision (a) to confer such discretion is entitled
to persuasive weight. (Ste. Marie v. Riverside County Regional
Park & Open-Space Dist. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 282, 292 [“‘[C]ourts
must give great weight and respect to an administrative agency’s
interpretation of a statute governing its powers and
responsibilities’”]; see also People v. Sinohui, supra, 28 Cal.4th at
pp. 211-212.)
C. Section 207.1
Petitioner argues that interpreting section 208.5 to permit
transfer of 18-year-olds to county jail would conflict with section
207.1, subdivision (a) which provides: “No court, judge, referee,
peace officer, or employee of a detention facility shall knowingly
detain any minor in a jail or lockup, except as provided in
subdivision (b) or (d).” (§ 207.1, subd. (a).) Subsections (b) and
(d) are not relevant here.3
Citing In re Jeffrey M. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1022-
1028 (Jeffrey M.), petitioner argues the word “minor” refers to
someone under age 18 at the time of the crime. Jeffrey M.