Filed 6/22/18
[…] or other secure facility for the confinement of adults pursuant to
subdivision (b) of [s]ection 207.1 or paragraph (1) of subdivision
(b) of [s]ection 707.1 only if the court makes its findings on the
record and, in addition, finds that the minor poses a danger to
the staff, other minors in the juvenile facility, or to the public
because of the minor’s failure to respond to the disciplinary
control of the juvenile facility, or because the nature of the
danger posed by the minor cannot safely be managed by the
disciplinary procedures of the juvenile facility.” Sections 207.1,
subdivision (b) and 707.1, subdivision (b)(1) both address minors
who are declared “not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with
under the juvenile court law.”
17
IV. DISPOSITION
The petition for writ of mandate is denied.
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
KIM, J.
We concur:
KRIEGLER, Acting P. J.
BAKER, J.
Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the
Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California
Constitution.
18