Filed 6/22/18
[…] the ward be detained until the execution of the order of
commitment or of other disposition.”
Section 737, subdivision (a) does not support petitioner’s
transfer to county jail for two reasons. First, the provision, as
amended, no longer refers to the detention of 18-year-olds in
county jail. Second, by its terms, the section only applies to a
6
person who has “been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court.”
Unlike the 18-year-old in Ramon M., who violated probation
while he was already a ward of the court, petitioner has not yet
been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court. (See § 602 [“any
person who is under 18 years of age when he or she violates any
law . . . defining crime . . . is within the jurisdiction of the
juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of
the court”]; In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 867 [child may be
declared a ward of the court under section 602 only if there is
clear proof he or she violated a criminal law].)
Therefore, the question before us today is whether section
208.5 permits an 18-year-old, who has not yet been adjudged a