Abdul Nahshal v. Fremont Insurance Company
[…] If this was not bad enough, the rule could result in testimony highly prejudicial to a party when a juror was biased for or against a particular religious belief or opinion. A legal rule that is over-inclusive, under-inclusive, paradoxical, and prejudicial has little to offer and much to avoid. Michigan long ago cast away this common-law rule. Our Constitution of 1963 states, “No person shall be rendered incompetent to be a witness on account of his opinions on matters of religious belief.” Const 1963, art 1, § 18. Moreover, since 1842, it has been the statutory law -7- of the land that a witness cannot be questioned about a person’s opinions on religion. See 1842 PA 18; see also MCL 600.1436 (current version) (“No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.”). Our rules of evidence likewise reflect this principle: “Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness’ credibility is impaired or enhanced.”