Abdul Nahshal v. Fremont Insurance Company
[…] This narrow application and the reasonable inference to be drawn should not be ignored.1 Second, supporting a narrow application, there is early case law suggesting that the rule of automatic reversal should not apply in civil actions when testimony about religious beliefs or opinions is offered. In Sibley v Morse, 146 Mich 463; 109 NW 858 (1906), the Supreme Court considered a previous version of the statute, 1897 CL 10207. Similar to MCL 600.1436, 1897 CL 10207 provided that “no person shall be deemed incompetent as a witness in any court, matter, or proceeding on account of his opinions on the subject of religion, nor shall any witness be questioned in relation to his opinions thereon, either before or after he shall be sworn.” Sibley, 146 Mich at 469. Sibley involved a civil lawsuit in which several witnesses were questioned about their own religious beliefs or the religious beliefs of other witnesses.