IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Croft, 124 F.3d 1109,
1119 (9th Cir. 1997) (stating that the fact that a witness may have given an earlier inconsistent statement,
or that other witnesses may have a conflicting recollection of events, does not establish that the witness’s
testimony was false)).
36
Id. (quoting Koch v. Puckett, 907 F.2d 524, 531 (5th Cir. 1990)).
37
Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 707 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (holding in a case involving
contradictory testimonial evidence that it was “for the jury to determine” whether two witnesses were
“lying or telling the truth”); see also TEX CODE CRIM . PROC art. 38.04 (“The jury, in all cases, is the
exclusive judge of the facts proved and of the weight to be given to the testimony, . . . .”).
Valdez - 21
Appellant points to no evidence showing that any witness ever stated that he saw Cera
shoot Barrios. However, the jurors did hear testimony that Herrera saw a “shadow” and a
“flash” that appeared to come “from the passenger side” of the vehicle and that Herrera had