IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] planning the unlawful purchase of a controlled substance, they were never charged with, nor
was there evidence to support the assertion that they could they have been charged with, the
capital murder of Barrios or any lesser-included offense of that capital murder. The record
does not indicate that these witnesses performed an affirmative act promoting the commission
of the murder, possessed the required culpable mental state, or had reason to anticipate that
a life would be taken.99 Because there is nothing to support a claim that the trial court
99
See id.; see also TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (providing that a person commits capital
murder when he commits murder as defined under § 19.02(b)(1) and . . . “intentionally commits the
murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery”); § 19.02(b)(1) (providing that
a person commits murder if he “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual”) (emphasis
added); see also Druery, 225 S.W.3d at 498; Kutzner v. State, 994 S.W.2d 180, 188 (Tex. Crim. App.