IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State, 901 S.W.2d 458, 460 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (citing Boyde v.
California, 494 U.S. 370 (1990)).
Valdez - 59
that should have called the jury’s attention to evidence that militated for the imposition of the
death penalty. Thus, the State asserts, the party that suffered a disadvantage due to the
charging error, if any, was the State, not appellant. We agree. We overrule his eleventh point
of error.
PETIT JURY SELECTION
Appellant complains in his twelfth point of error that the trial judge, over defense
counsel’s objection, declined to follow the statutory procedure set out in Article 35.13 for
selecting a petit jury in a death penalty case. Appellant contends that Article 35.13 mandates
that a jury in a capital case in which the State is seeking the death penalty “shall be passed for
acceptance or challenge first to the [S]tate and then to the defendant.” Appellant maintains
that, though defense counsel requested that the statutory procedure be followed, the trial judge
nevertheless used his “own unique procedure.” Appellant maintains that the trial judge