IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] possibly antagonize them with an impassioned, though weakly supported, plea for a verdict of not
guilty.”).
Valdez - 57
to counsel’s decisions and deny relief. We overrule appellant’s tenth point of error.
PUNISHMENT CHARGE ERROR
In his eleventh point of error, appellant contends that the trial court egregiously erred
in submitting an allegedly incomprehensible jury instruction regarding the jury’s consideration
of the future dangerousness special issue. He asserts that the instruction failed to comply with
the wording required by Article 37.071 § 2(d)(1). The statute provides that the trial court shall
charge the jury that:
(1) in deliberating on the issues submitted under Subsection (b) of this article,
it shall consider all evidence admitted at the guilt or innocence stage and the
punishment stage, including evidence of the defendant’s background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates
against the imposition of the death penalty[.]125
The instruction that the trial court in appellant’s case actually submitted to the jury read:
In deliberating on Special Issue Number One you shall consider all the
evidence at the guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage, including
evidence of the Defendant’s background or character or the circumstances of
the offense that mitigates for or mitigates against the imposition of the death
penalty.
(Emphasis added). Thus, the instruction actually submitted to the jury in this case did not
comply with Article 37.071 § 2(d)(1) because it used the words “mitigates for” where the
statute indicates that the instruction should have used the words “militates for.”