IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Herrera did not know appellant and we see no
evidence that Herrera knew of appellant’s intent to harm or rob Barrios. The record also
97
Appellant also complains that counsel failed to request an accomplice-witness instruction
regarding Rosales (Barrios’s girlfriend). However, he offers no facts or legal argument to support his
claim that Rosales was an accomplice witness and we see no evidence in the record to support this
contention. His claim regarding Rosales is inadequately briefed and we will not consider it. See TEX . R.
APP . P. 38.1(i).
98
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(3) (“A person commits an offense if he: . . . commits or
attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the
commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt, he commits or attempts to
commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”).
Valdez - 46
suggests that Herrera was distraught that Barrios had been shot, and he chased after the SUV
wielding a crowbar as appellant fled the scene.
The record indicates that Ramirez called Barrios on appellant’s behalf because
appellant wanted to buy ecstasy pills.