the Iola Barker and James Trice v. Monica Hurst and Scott Martindale
[…] The trial court ordered that good cause existed to allow Martindale, as requested in his response to the motion to dismiss, to take Trice’s deposition on the “limited issue of actual malice.” Thereafter, the Barker and Trice’s motion to dismiss was denied by operation of law.9 9 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(a) (“If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss . . . in the time prescribed . . . , the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.”). 8 TCPA In a portion of their first issue, the Barker and Trice assert that their TCPA motion to dismiss survived Hurst’s nonsuit.