course of employment is entitled to compensation. RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of
[…] On November 15, 2004, Danny McCaulley injured his back at work. McCaulley
was diagnosed with a herniated disc at L5-S1.5 McCaulley underwent an L5-S1 left-
side hemilaminectomy. On October 4, 2005, the Department awarded McCaulley
permanent partial disability benefits for category 3 permanent dorso-lumbar/lumbosacral
impairments6 and closed the claim. McCaulley returned to work as a boat hoist
operator.
In November 2007, McCaulley filed an application to reopen his claim. The
Department reopened McCaulley's claim effective November 28, 2007. On July 23,
4 RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
If aggravation... of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the
beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final,
or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in
accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case
terminate the payment.
5 Lumbar spine fifth vertebrae, sacrum first vertebrae.
6 WAC 296-20-280(3) defines a category 3 permanent dorso-lumbar and lumbosacral impairment
as follows:
Mild low back impairment, with mild continuous or moderate intermittent objective clinical