course of employment is entitled to compensation. RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of
[…] App. 607, 613, 187 P.3d 780(2008). A worker with a
"permanent partial disability" receives a one-time award of benefits based on the loss of
function. RCW 51.32.080. A worker with a "permanent total disability" receives a
certain percentage of his or her wages as a monthly payment, or "pension" benefits.
RCW 51.32.060; Mclndoe v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 144 Wn.2d 252, 257,26 P.3d 903
(2001). A worker with a "temporary total disability" receives "time loss" benefits as a
wage replacement benefit while the worker is temporarily incapacitated from performing
work at gainful employment. RCW 51.32.090; Hubbard v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 140
Wn.2d 35,43, 992 P.2d 1002(2000).
Vocational Rehabilitation Program
In 2007, the legislature adopted RCW 51.32.099. LAWS OF 2007, ch. 72,§ 2.
RCW 51.32.099 is a pilot program designed "to create improved vocational outcomes
for Washington state injured workers and employers." RCW 51.32.099(1)(a). The
purpose of the pilot program is to permit injured workers to return to work.
This pilot vocational system is intended to allow opportunities for eligible
workers to participate in meaningful retraining in high-demand
occupations, improve successful return to work and achieve positive
2
No. 76259-1-1/3
outcomes for workers, reduce the incidence of repeat vocational services,
increase accountability and responsibility, and improve cost predictability.
RCW 51.32.099(1)(a). The legislature directed the Department of Labor and Industries
(Department) to implement the pilot program. RCW 51.32.099(1)(b).
When an injured worker files a claim, the Department must determine whether
"vocational rehabilitation is both necessary and likely to make the worker employable at
gainful employment." RCW 51.32.099(2)(b). If the Department makes that
determination, the worker is referred to a vocational professional to develop a vocational
rehabilitation plan. RCW 51.32.099(1)(b)(i). The Department must "review and approve
the vocational plan." RCW 51.32.099(4)(a). If approved, the worker must elect either to
participate in the plan, "Option 1," or not participate, "Option 2." RCW 51.32.099(4)(a),
(b).
The decision to elect Option 2 means "Mlle worker declines further vocational
services under the claim and receives an amount equal to six months of temporary total
disability compensation under RCW 51.32.090." RCW 51.32.099(4)(b). The vocational
funds set aside under RCW 51.32.099(3)(d) remain available to the worker for five
years. RCW 51.32.099(4)(b). The Department "must issue an order as provided in
RCW 51.52.050 confirming the option 2 election, setting a payment schedule, and