course of employment is entitled to compensation. RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of
[…] disability benefits after having made that selection, unless the worker
demonstrates that there has been a "worsening" such that "claim closure
is not appropriate."
McCaulley appeals the decision of the superior court.
Standard of Review
In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and
reviews the decision de novo "based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to
the Board." Leuluaialii v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 169 Wn. App. 672, 677, 279 P.3d 515
(2012); Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wn.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).
RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision. RCW
51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in
other civil cases." See also Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 179-
81, 210 P.3d 355(2009). We review the superior court decision on summary judgment
de novo. Pearson v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 164 Wn. App. 426,431, 262 P.3d 837
8
No. 76259-1-1/9
(2011).