course of employment is entitled to compensation. RCW 51.32.010; Tobin v. Dep't of
[…] If the Department makes that
determination, the worker is referred to a vocational professional to develop a vocational
rehabilitation plan. RCW 51.32.099(1)(b)(i). The Department must "review and approve
the vocational plan." RCW 51.32.099(4)(a). If approved, the worker must elect either to
participate in the plan, "Option 1," or not participate, "Option 2." RCW 51.32.099(4)(a),
(b).
The decision to elect Option 2 means "Mlle worker declines further vocational
services under the claim and receives an amount equal to six months of temporary total
disability compensation under RCW 51.32.090." RCW 51.32.099(4)(b). The vocational
funds set aside under RCW 51.32.099(3)(d) remain available to the worker for five
years. RCW 51.32.099(4)(b). The Department "must issue an order as provided in
RCW 51.52.050 confirming the option 2 election, setting a payment schedule, and
terminating temporary total disability benefits effective the date of the order confirming
that election." RCW 51.32.099(4)(b).3
After issuing the order confirming the election of Option 2, the Department"must
thereafter close the claim." RCW 51.32.099(4)(b). The worker "is not entitled to further
temporary total, or to permanent total, disability benefits except upon a showing of a