In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] believing that his act or omission was in compliance with the Act, and this is a requirement that
involves an objective standard.” Id. “Proof that the law is uncertain, ambiguous or complex
may provide reasonable grounds for an employer’s belief that he is in conformity with the Act,
even though his belief is erroneous.” Id. If the employer does not satisfy the objective and
subjective components, then the award of liquidated damages is mandatory. See Angelo v.
United States, 57 Fed. Cl. 100, 104 (2003) (discussing the interplay between 29 U.S.C. § 216(b)
and § 260); accord 29 C.F.R. § 790.22(b). If the employer satisfies both components, then “the
court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not
to exceed the amount specified in [29 U.S.C. §] 216 . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 260.
IV. MEAL BREAK CLAIM
Plaintiffs first argue that they are owed unpaid overtime compensation pursuant to the
FLSA because they are not compensated for all of the time they spend on break despite
continuing to work.