TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Because the TRCCA expired before the
Maroneys obtained any relief thereunder, it is as if the act “never existed,” and they are without a
remedy to enforce their claims thereunder. See American Honda Motor Co., 47 S.W.3d at 621.
Accordingly, we overrule the Maroneys’ issues in which they contend that the trial court improperly
granted summary judgment on their express-warranty claims.
Implied-warranty claims
Appellees moved for summary judgment on the Maroneys’ implied-warranty claims
on the ground that they were superseded by the TRCCA.4 See Former Tex. Prop. Code § 430.006
(“The warranties established under this chapter supersede all implied warranties. The only warranties
that exist for residential construction or residential improvements are . . . warranties created by this
chapter.”). However, as discussed supra, because the TRCCA expired, it is as if it “never existed.”
Thus, it has no effect on the Maroneys’ implied-warranty claims.
The supreme court has held that a subsequent purchaser of a home may maintain a