briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] 8
This decision applies to judicial review of all
administrative agency decisions. While chapter 227 applies to
judicial review of most administrative decisions, it does not
apply to all. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.23 (establishing
procedures for judicial review of workers compensation orders).
7
No. 2015AP2019
the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a
correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall
remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct
interpretation of the provision of law." § 227.57(5). And
second, it instructs that, "[s]ubject to sub. (11), upon such
review due weight shall be accorded the experience, technical
competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as
well as discretionary authority conferred upon it."9
§ 227.57(10).
¶12 We have developed, over time, a contextualized
methodology of reviewing administrative agency decisions.10 The
provenance of this methodology lies partly with the preceding
statute, and partly with our own doctrinal developments. In its