briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] five terms at issue——printing and imprinting——and those two
7
No. 2015AP2019.akz
statutorily-defined terms completely overlap.12 However, in an
effort to ensure that each term "retain[s] an independent
meaning," that is, "has at least one attribute distinct from the
others," majority op., ¶101, the court makes no mention of the
legislatively-provided definitions, but instead selects
dictionary definitions that support its analysis. Majority op.,
¶100. I find that to be contrary to our prescribed method of
statutory interpretation.
¶145 To start, Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) provides: "All words
and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved
usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a
peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such
meaning." Similarly, State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for
Dane County states: "Statutory language is given its common,
ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or
specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or
special definitional meaning." 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271