briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] the intervening decisions that were based on the overruled case.
"To the contrary," Justice Ziegler says, "overruling one of our
prior decisions[] can quite obviously have significant impact on
other cases." Id. But for over twenty years the impossibility
of her concern has been black-letter law: "The statute
[§ 806.07] does not authorize relief from a judgment on the
ground that the law applied by the court in making its
adjudication has been subsequently overruled in an unrelated
proceeding." Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowner's Ass'n, Inc., 194
Wis. 2d 62, 75, 533 N.W.2d 470 (1995).49 True, as Justice
Ziegler observed, Schauer specifically addressed the
49
By "black-letter law," we mean that Schauer appears in
the annotations for Wis. Stat. § 806.07.
65
No. 2015AP2019
circumstance in which "[a] prior judgment upon which the
judgment is based has been reversed." See Wis. Stat.
§ 806.07(1)(f); Justice Ziegler's concurrence, ¶139 n.3. But
that's why the case is so instructive. The whole point of
Schauer's analysis was that when a court enters judgment in
reliance on specific case precedent, the judgment's finality is