briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] and make findings of fact in the face of conflicting evidence,
on the one hand, and to set binding jurisdiction-wide policy, on
the other." (internal citations omitted)).
24
No. 2015AP2019
we must, therefore, defer to LIRC's conclusion." (emphasis
added)).
ii. A Brief History of "Due Weight" Deference
¶34 "Due weight deference" is of a much younger vintage
than "great weight deference." It also has a different source.
Whereas the latter developed as a home-grown doctrine within the
judiciary, the former has its roots in our statutes. In 1943,
our legislature adopted Wis. Stat. § 227.20(2) (subsequently
renumbered to § 227.57(10)), which read: "Upon such review due
weight shall be accorded the experience, technical competence,
and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as
discretionary authority conferred upon it."24
¶35 Our first opportunity to engage with that language
came in Ray-O-Vac Co. v. Wisconsin Employment Relations Board,
249 Wis. 112, 119, 23 N.W.2d 489 (1946). There, the Wisconsin
Employment Relations Board asserted:
[O]n a review of the board's findings, the court has