briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] Relief from the judgment of a case is governed by Wis. Stat.
47
Justice Gableman also says our deference doctrine has not
delivered on promised gains in judicial efficiency. Id., ¶165.
But the court has not been made aware of any study performing a
differential analysis of litigative effort before and after
Harnischfeger. So this, too, is a matter of speculation.
48
Justice Ann Walsh Bradley shares Justice Ziegler's
concern about the effect of our decision on the finality of
previously decided cases. See Justice Ann Walsh Bradley's
concurrence, ¶131.
64
No. 2015AP2019
§ 806.07. Justice Ziegler thinks our rationale would allow a
party to successfully reopen a case for several of the reasons
mentioned in that statute, including "[m]istake" (para. (a)), or
because "[t]he judgment is void" (para. (d)), or because "[a]
prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been
reversed" (para. (f)), or for "[a]ny other reasons justifying
relief from the operation of the judgment" (para. (h)). Justice
Ziegler's concurrence, ¶139 n.3. She cites no authority for
this proposition, nor could she.
¶90 Justice Ziegler's concern cannot be realized here for