briefs filed by Barret V. Van Sicklen, Frederic J. Brouner,
[…] the deference doctrine. In this regard, I disagree with the
lead opinion's assertions that "[i]f [a decision] [was] final
upon release of this opinion, [its] finality will go on
undisturbed by our decision today";3 and that "[c]onsequently
3
The lead opinion cites Wis. Stat. § 806.07 in support of
this assertion, concluding that no paragraph of that statute
would allow a party to reopen a final judgment based on this
decision. Lead op., ¶¶89-91. To the contrary, the lead
opinion's conclusion that deference is unconstitutional could
support an argument for relief from a final judgment under
§ 806.07(1)(a), on the basis of "mistake"; under para. (1)(d),
on the basis that "[t]he judgment is void"; under para. (1)(f),
on the basis that "[a] prior judgment upon which the judgment is
based has been reversed"; or under para. (1)(h), on the basis
that "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation
of the judgment." § 806.07(1)(a), (d), (f), (h).
The lead opinion attempts to bolster its interpretation of
§ 806.07 by quoting Schauer v. DeNeveu Homeowners Ass'n, Inc.,