Steele v. Steele.
[…] See OCGA § 15-11-262 (a) (“A child and any other party to a proceeding under this article shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings under this article.”). . . [H]owever, that same statutory protection was not extended to an indigent parent in adoption proceedings conducted pursuant to OCGA § 19-8-10, despite the fact that those proceedings may ultimately end in the termination of his or her parental rights. See OCGA § 19-8-1 et seq. (Citations omitted.) Johnson, 344 Ga. App. 854 (2).5 5 Notably, OCGA § 19-8-10 (c) provides that a parent “may appear in the pending adoption action and show cause why such parent’s rights to the child sought to be adopted in that action should not be terminated by that adoption”; but that statutory provision does not go on to establish the right to appointed counsel for an indigent parent in the manner of OCGA § 15-11-262 (relied upon by the biological mother). 11 As this Court further resolved in Johnson, “[t]he propriety of that legislative decision is not for this