Steele v. Steele.
[…] The court thus granted the 9 adoptive mother’s petitions, thereby allowing her to adopt the child. This appeal ensued. 1. Pointing to her pro se participation in the Termination Hearing, the biological mother claims that she had been “unaware that she could request counsel as an indigent and would have most likely qualified had she known she needed to.” She thus charges the trial court with error by failing to inform her of her “right to counsel” under OCGA § 15-11-262. That Code section provides that “[a] child and any other party to a proceeding under this article [referring to the Termination of Parental Rights Article within the Juvenile Code] shall have the right to an attorney at all stages of the proceedings under this article.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 15-11-262 (a). Additionally, that Code section provides that “[a] party other than a child shall be informed of his or her right to an attorney prior to the adjudication hearing and prior to any other hearing at which a party could be subjected to the loss of residual parental rights.” OCGA § 15- 11-262 (j). See generally In the Interest of B. R. F., 299 Ga. 294, 294, n. 1. (788 SE2d 416) (2016) (“The appointment of counsel in a termination of parental rights proceeding is now codified at OCGA § 15-11-262 as part of the new Juvenile Code.”); Nix v.