A18A0436. PARTLOW v. THE STATE.
[…] of a vehicle may be rebutted if the driver presents evidence that other persons had
equal access to the vehicle and contraband. Notably, however, the equal access rule
does not apply to eliminate the presumption of possession where all persons allegedly
having equal access to the contraband are alleged to have been in joint constructive
possession of the contraband.”) (citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted).
16
which a jury could reasonably infer that a defendant knowingly
possessed contraband. Indeed, OCGA § 16-2-6 provides that a jury may
find criminal intention “upon consideration of the words, conduct,
demeanor, motive, and all other circumstances connected with the act
for which the accused is prosecuted.”30
In this case, Partlow’s knowledge that there was cocaine in the car could be
inferred from the circumstances presented. Partlow gave Deputy Tate a different
name for the passenger than the passenger himself (Hill); Partlow falsely told the