Belcher v. Belcher.
[…] opinion of the court on a question of law, without ordering anything to
       be done; its distinctive characteristic being that the declaration stands by
       itself, and no executory process follows as of course; and the action is
       therefore distinguished from other actions in that it does not seek
       execution or performance from the defendant or opposing party.19


       17
        Shiv Aban, Inc. v. Ga. Dept. of Transp., 336 Ga. App. 804, 814 (2) (784 SE2d
134) (2016) (citations and punctuation omitted).
       18
         See OCGA § 9-4-2 (b) (The superior courts “shall have power, upon petition
or other appropriate pleading, to declare rights and other legal relations of any
interested party petitioning for the declaration . . . in any civil case in which it appears
to the court that the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made[.]”).
       19
          Burgess v. Burgess, 210 Ga. 380, 382-383 (2) (80 SE2d 280) (1954)
(construing former Ga. Code Ann. § 110-1101 et seq.) (citation and punctuation
omitted); see Kirkland v. Morris, 233 Ga. 597, 598 (212 SE2d 781) (1975) (“The