A18A0118. GATES et al. v. TAYLOR COUNTY SCHOOL DO-004
[…] removed from office for misconduct).
14
See, e.g., Hagood, 223 Ga. at 602 (3) (sustaining a general demurrer on the
ground that “[a]lthough a county board of education may consist in part of persons
who are not legally qualified to hold the office as members, they are de facto in office
and competent to act until ejected”); Varnadoe v. Housing Auth. of Doerun, 221 Ga.
467, 471 (7) (145 SE2d 493) (1965) (same).
8
plaintiffs argue that Green’s alleged ineligibility resulted in him vacating the office
as a matter of law upon his ineligibility pursuant to OCGA § 45-5-1 (a) (4), which
provides: “All offices in the state shall be vacated: . . . [b]y voluntary act or
misfortune of the incumbent whereby he is placed in any of the specified conditions
of ineligibility to office.” The plaintiffs then argue that this vacancy was effective
immediately upon Green’s ineligibility under the accompanying subsection, OCGA
§ 45-5-1 (b), which states:
Upon the occurrence of a vacancy in any office in the state, the officer
or body authorized to fill the vacancy or call for an election to fill the
vacancy shall do so without the necessity of a judicial determination of
the occurrence of the vacancy. Before doing so, however, the officer or
body shall give at least ten days’ notice to the person whose office has
become vacant, except that such notice shall not be required in the case
of a vacancy caused by death, final conviction of a felony, or written
resignation. The decision of the officer or body to fill the vacancy or call
an election to fill the vacancy shall be subject to an appeal to the
superior court; and nothing in this subsection shall affect any right of
any person to seek a judicial determination of the eligibility of any
person holding office in the state. The provisions of this subsection shall
apply both to vacancies occurring under this Code section and to
vacancies occurring under other laws of this state.15
15
(Emphasis supplied.)
9
Based on this subsection, the plaintiffs argue that Green vacated his office on the date
his daughter-in-law was hired, and this vacancy was effective “without the necessity
of a judicial determination of the occurrence of the vacancy.”16
Nevertheless, giving the statutory text its plain and ordinary meaning,17 the
emphasized language in OCGA § 45-5-1 (b) merely addresses the authority of the
School Board to fill the vacancy or call for an election after giving ten days notice to
the vacating officer.