2018 WI 77
[…] Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) plainly
allows an employer to adopt its own attendance (or absenteeism)
policy that differs from the policy set forth in § 108.04(5)(e),
and termination for the violation of the employer's policy will
5
State v. Williams, 2012 WI 59, ¶36, 341 Wis. 2d 191, 814
N.W.2d 460 (citing Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137, 177 (1803)).
7
No. 2016AP1365
result in disqualification from receiving unemployment
compensation benefits even if the employer's policy is more
restrictive than the policy set forth in the statute.
III
¶14 The governing statute is Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e).
It states that "misconduct" includes an employee's absenteeism
if the employee is absent on more than 2 occasions within a
described 120-day period "unless otherwise specified by his or
her employer in an employment manual of which the employee has
acknowledged receipt with his or her signature." Wis. Stat.
§ 108.04(5)(e). The governing statute reads as follows:
Sec. 108.04. Eligibility for benefits.
. . . .
(5) Discharge for misconduct. An employee whose
work is terminated by an employing unit for misconduct
by the employee . . . is ineligible to receive
benefits . . . . "[M]isconduct" includes:
. . . .
(e) Absenteeism by an employee on more than 2
occasions within the 120-day period before the date of
the employee's termination, unless otherwise specified
by his or her employer in an employment manual of
which the employee has acknowledged receipt with his
or her signature, or excessive tardiness by an
employee in violation of a policy of the employer that
has been communicated to the employee, if the employee
does not provide to his or her employer both notice
and one or more valid reasons for the absenteeism or
tardiness.
Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) (emphasis added). The key language,
the meaning of which the parties dispute, is the "unless" clause
emphasized above.
8
No. 2016AP1365
¶15 The statute is written in ordinary English and creates
a simple framework. The text of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5)(e) has
three main clauses relating to absenteeism. Only the first two
clauses are relevant in the instant case.
¶16 First, the statute defines "misconduct" as including
absenteeism: "[M]isconduct includes: . . . [a]bsenteeism by an
employee on more than 2 occasions within the 120-day period
before the date of the employee's termination." Wis. Stat.
§ 108.04(5)(e).
¶17 Second, the statute sets forth an "unless" clause in
defining "misconduct," including absenteeism.
¶18 The word "unless" is an ordinary word in everyday
language. A helpful, but not dispositive, canon of statutory