Frank Dangerfield v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Decker v. State, 19 N.E.3d 368, 377 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Roberts v. State, 599 N.E.2d 595, 598 (Ind. 1992), reh’g denied), trans. denied. The existence of probable cause is a fact-sensitive determination. Id. (citing Kelly v. State, 997 N.E.2d 1045, 1051 (Ind. 2013)). [19] To effect a lawful arrest, police needed to have probable cause to believe that Dangerfield dealt in a narcotic drug as defined by Indiana law. See id. At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1(a)(2) governed the dealing of narcotic drugs and provided in relevant part that a person who “possesses, with intent to . . . manufacture[,] finance the manufacture of[,] deliver[,] or finance the delivery of . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . . . commits dealing in a narcotic drug . . . .” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 44-2016, § 2 (eff. July 1, 2016)). Ind. Code § 35-48-4- 1(e) provided at the time of the offense that the offense be considered a level 2 felony if “the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams.”