2 UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
[…] To determine the elements
of a crime, “the focus of our inquiry is the intent of
Congress.” United States v. Nguyen, 73 F.3d 887, 890 (9th
Cir. 1995). We “look to the statute’s language, structure,
10 UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
subject matter, context, and history—factors that typically
help courts determine a statute’s objectives and thereby
illuminate its text.” Almendarez-Torres v. United States,
523 U.S. 224, 228 (1998).
The plain language and legislative history of the ESA
make clear that permits or other exemptions are affirmative
defenses, not elements of the crime itself. Section
17.40(b)(1)(i)(A) states that “[e]xcept as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B) through (F) of this section, no person
shall take any grizzly bear in the 48 conterminous states of
the United States.” Accordingly, this language indicates that
a defendant violates the regulation if the defendant
(1) knowingly (2) takes a grizzly bear (3) in the
48 conterminous states of the United States. See In re
Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364 (1970). In addition to the