2 UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
[…] “no person shall take any grizzly bear in the 48 conterminous
states of the United States” except for those takings 2
1
Section 1540(b)(3) provides that a defendant shall not be subject
to prosecution for violating the ESA “if the defendant committed the
offense based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself
or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from
bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species.” The
regulation, however, provides for self-defense (as it relates to taking
grizzly bears) only if the taking is reported within five days. 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in
defense of others, but such taking shall be reported by the individual who
has taken the bear or his designee within 5 days of occurrence[.]”).
Because the difference between the statute and the regulation is not
before us, we express no opinion on the interaction between these two
provisions.
2