2 UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
[…] enforcing regulations to protect threatened species,
16 U.S.C. §§ 1533(d), 1540(f), and the Secretary in turn has
delegated that authority to FWS, 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b).
Congress specified in 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(G) that “it is
unlawful for any person . . . to . . . violate any regulation
pertaining . . . to any threatened species of fish or
wildlife[.]”1 Under regulations authorized by the enabling
act, FWS has concluded that for the protection of the species
“no person shall take any grizzly bear in the 48 conterminous
states of the United States” except for those takings 2
1
Section 1540(b)(3) provides that a defendant shall not be subject
to prosecution for violating the ESA “if the defendant committed the
offense based on a good faith belief that he was acting to protect himself
or herself, a member of his or her family, or any other individual, from
bodily harm from any endangered or threatened species.” The
regulation, however, provides for self-defense (as it relates to taking
grizzly bears) only if the taking is reported within five days. 50 C.F.R.
§ 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in
defense of others, but such taking shall be reported by the individual who