2 UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE
[…] C
Finally, Charette asserts the trial court erred when it
analyzed whether he acted in self-defense using an
“objectively reasonable” instead of a “subjectively
reasonable” standard. Under 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(3),
it shall be a defense to prosecution under this
subsection if the defendant committed the
offense based on a good faith belief that he
was acting to protect himself or herself, a
member of his or her family, or any other
individual, from bodily harm from any
endangered or threatened species. (emphasis
added).
UNITED STATES V. CHARETTE 13
See also § 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B) (“Grizzly bears may be taken in
self-defense or in defense of others, but such taking shall be
reported by the individual who has taken the bear or his
designee within 5 days of occurrence[.]”). 5 We recently
interpreted § 1540(b)(3) in Wallen, holding that the “good
faith belief” standard “requires only a subjective belief in the
need to protect oneself or others,” as opposed to an