J-S15003-18
[…] error in judgment, but rather evidence that the law was
misapplied or overridden, or that the judgment was manifestly
unreasonable or based on bias, ill will, prejudice, or partiality.
Thus, this Court may reverse the trial court’s determination only
if the court’s order cannot be sustained on any valid ground.
Chapman-Rolle v. Rolle, 893 A.2d 770, 773 (Pa. Super. 2006).
Trial courts award child support based on Child Support Guidelines
promulgated by our Supreme Court. The purpose of the Guidelines is to
ensure “that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly.” 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 4322(a). When examining a petition for child support, the trial court utilizes
the Guidelines to determine the reasonable needs of the child and the ability
-5-
J-S15003-18
of the obligor to provide support. Id. “In determining the ... ability of the
obligor to provide support, the guideline shall place primary emphasis on the
net incomes and earning capacities of the parties, with allowable deviations
for unusual needs, extraordinary expenses and other factors, such as the
parties’ assets, as warrant special attention.” Id. The trial court may modify
a support order when the moving party proves that a material and substantial
change of circumstances has occurred since the entry of the original or
modified order. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105; McClain v. McClain, 872 A.2d 856,
863 (Pa. Super. 2005).