IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] allowing Hollinger an opportunity to question her as to the victim impact statement. See
Dickie v. State, 216 So. 3d 35, 38 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) (finding trial court could properly
consider unsworn victim impact statement to fashion sentence).
2
Although Hollinger scored a minimum of twenty-four months in the Department of
Corrections, over the State's objection, the trial court sentenced Hollinger to ten years'
probation for grand theft and five years' of concurrent probation for the remaining charges.
The trial court found that Hollinger met the criteria for a downward departure under section
921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2016), because the "[t]he offense was committed in an
unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown
remorse." Hollinger had the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that
there were facts to support all three elements. See State v. Weaver, 23 So. 3d 829, 830
(Fla. 5th DCA 2009); State v. Subido, 925 So. 2d 1052, 1057 (Fla. 5th DCA 2006).