John B MacMillan v. S&G Holdings LLC
[…] A court may only consider substantively admissible evidence actually proffered relative to a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10). [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] 7 Defendant does not cross appeal the trial court’s rulings regarding the rejected counts in its counterclaim. -6- B. ADVERSE POSSESSION8 1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES The underlying statutory basis that gives rise to the doctrine of adverse possession is found in MCL 600.5801, which provides, in pertinent part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. Ordinarily, an action for recovery or possession of land must be brought within 15 years after it accrues. MCL 600.5801(4); Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 438; 499 NW2d 363 (1993).