2018 WI 79
[…] Although I have not
deliberately investigated the possibility, I can say
that over the many years I have studied the industry I
have not seen any evidence that combination firms
actually engage in the kind of exclusionary behavior
9
No. 2016AP1599
that [Sundberg] says that he fears. If they did so,
their conduct would likely have been the subject of a
challenge under the antitrust laws. I am not aware
that any such case has ever been brought in the states
where combination firms are permitted to do business.
¶22 Harrington further opined:
Wisconsin has a state statute (Wis. Stat. § 157.11[9])
designed to ensure that cemeteries are cared for in
9
Presumably, Harrington is referring to Wis. Stat.
§ 157.11(9g), which reads as follows:
(9g) Care fund for cemetery lots.
(a)
1. Except as provided in ss. 66.0603(1m)(c) and
157.19(5)(b), funds that are received by a cemetery
authority for the care of a cemetery lot shall be
invested in one or more of the following manners:
a. Deposited and invested as provided in s. 157.19.
c. If not invested as provided in subd. 1.a.,
otherwise deposited by the cemetery authority in an
investment approved by the cemetery board if the care
funds are segregated and invested separately from all
other moneys held by the cemetery authority.
2. The manner in which the care funds are invested may
not permit the cemetery authority to withdraw the care
fund's principal amount. The income from the
investment of a care fund for the care of cemetery
lots may be used only to maintain the cemetery lots
and grounds, except that if the amount of income
exceeds the amount necessary to maintain the cemetery
lots or grounds properly, the excess amount may be
used to maintain any other portion of the cemetery,
including mausoleums.
(b) Anyone having in custody or control any cemetery
care trust fund received other than by testament
shall, upon demand, deliver it to the cemetery
authority to be handled as provided in this
subsection.
(continued)
10
No. 2016AP1599
perpetuity. This statute applies to cemeteries
operated by combination firms to the same extent that
it applies to any cemetery. Abuse or misuse of funds
is no more or less likely simply because a cemetery
firms [sic] operates a funeral establishment. By