2018 WI 79
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 157.067(2) provides:
No cemetery authority may permit a funeral
establishment to be located in the cemetery. No
cemetery authority may have or permit an employee or
agent of the cemetery to have any ownership, operation
or other financial interest in a funeral
establishment. Except as provided in sub. (2m), no
cemetery authority or employee or agent of a cemetery
may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
from a funeral establishment or from an owner,
employee or agent of a funeral establishment.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 445.12(6) provides:
No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral
establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral
establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is
financially, through an ownership or operation
interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery. No
licensed funeral director or his or her employee may,
directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any
owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with
the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial
container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act,
directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any
cemetery property or interest therein.
5
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to
the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
2
No. 2016AP1599
as the "anti-combination laws." Generally, these laws prohibit
the joint ownership or operation of a cemetery and a funeral
home.