2018 WI 79
[…] doing so. He asserts that these laws were passed at the behest
of the funeral directors seeking to limit competition from
cemetery owners. Indeed, funeral directors drafted the original
statutory language and submitted it to the legislature on
Wisconsin Funeral Directors and Embalmers Association
cemetery authority or employee or agent of a cemetery
may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
from a funeral establishment or from an owner,
employee or agent of a funeral establishment.
4
Wisconsin Stat. § 445.12(6) provides:
No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral
establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral
establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is
financially, through an ownership or operation
interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery. No
licensed funeral director or his or her employee may,
directly or indirectly, receive or accept any
commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind
from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any
owner, employee or agent thereof in connection with
the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial
container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act,
directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any
cemetery property or interest therein.
3
No. 2016AP1599.rgb&dk
letterhead. The law went into effect in 1939, and was amended
in 1943, as a "measure requested and sponsored by the Wisconsin
Funeral Directors and Embalmers Association." See Drafting
File, 1939 WI Act 240, p.2, Legislative Reference Bureau,
Madison, Wis.5 Mr.