NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] holding a mortgage lien"). When Residential Credit was later assigned the mortgage
and note, it assumed "all beneficial interest under the mortgage," as well as the debt
evidenced by the note and "all rights accrued or to accrue under" the mortgage and
note. Thus, Residential Trust became the mortgagee.
Green Emerald Homes does dispute, however, Residential Credit's claim
of entitlement to sequestration of rents as against Green Emerald Homes.4 Green
Emerald Homes asserts that it is not a party to the mortgage and is not the mortgagor
for purposes of section 697.07. We agree.
The mortgage identifies the mortgagors and borrowers as the three
individuals who executed the mortgage. See also § 721.82(7) (defining "mortgagor" as
"a person granting a mortgage lien or a person who has assumed the obligation
secured by a mortgage lien"). When Green Emerald Homes purchased the property at
the Magnolia Park foreclosure sale, it did not become the mortgagor/borrower. See
Bank of N.Y. Mellon, ex rel. Certificate Holders of CWABS Inc., Asset-Backed
Certificates, Series 2007-5 v.