NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] § 697.07(2), the statute does not require that the third-party title owner assign to the
mortgagee rents owed to it under a separate document not subject to the foreclosure
action.5 The statute specifically and repeatedly places the obligation on the mortgagor.
5On this record we cannot determine whether any tenants—assuming
there are tenants—are long-term renters whose leases originated with the borrowers
such that rents paid to the mortgagors/borrowers during the time the
mortgagors/borrowers were the owners of record and in default would be subject to
sequestration under section 697.07. Nonetheless, because Residential Credit did not
-7-
It also specifically provides that "[n]othing herein shall alter the lien priorities, rights, or
interests among mortgagees or other lienholders." § 697.07(7). Again, Green Emerald
Homes purchased the property at a junior lien foreclosure sale and took title subject to
the mortgage. In the same way that a nonparty to the mortgage cannot enforce the
terms of the mortgage with regard to attorney's fees, neither can the mortgagor impose