United States v. Byers
[…] Washington, 890 F.3d at 897, and “there would have been little dispute at the time of . . . sentencing,” Snyder, 971 F.3d at 1129, that Petitioner’s burglary conviction qualified as an enumerated offense. See United States v. Rhodes, 721 F. App’x 780, 782 (2018); Washington, 890 F.3d at 897-98. Thus, Petitioner has not met his burden of showing that the sentencing court more likely than not relied on the residual clause in classifying his Oklahoma burglary as a predicate crime of violence. Petitioner was convicted for robbery with a firearm under Oklahoma Title 21, § 801, which imposes an increased penalty on a defendant who “with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapon . . . attempts to rob or robs any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or 5 persons.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801. Oklahoma defines robbery as “a wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791; see also Cannon v.