United States v. Byers
[…] Crim. App. 2004)). “A conviction under § 801 therefore required proof of the use, threatened use, or attempted use of physical force,” and constitutes a violent felony under one of the still-valid clauses of 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B). Hill, 722 F. App’x at 817. Petitioner again has not met his burden of showing a likelihood that the sentencing court relied on the residual clause. Petitioner’s final two ACCA predicate crimes are (1) shooting with the intent to kill and (2) assault with a deadly weapon, both of which were alleged as violations of Oklahoma Title 21, § 652. At the time Petitioner was charged, this statute provided: A. Every person who intentionally and wrongfully shoots another with or discharges any kind of firearm, with intent to kill any person, shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding life. 6 B. Every person who uses any vehicle to facilitate the intentional discharge of any kind of firearm, crossbow or other weapon in conscious disregard for the safety of any other person or persons shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not less than two (2) years nor more than twenty (20) years. C. Any person who commits any assault and battery upon another by means of any deadly weapon, or by such other means or force as is likely to produce death, or in any manner attempts to kill another, or in resisting the execution of any legal process, shall upon conviction be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding twenty (20) years. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 652(C). The crime of shooting with the intent to kill, as defined in subparagraph A, clearly has as an element the use of violent force, capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person. See Johnson v.