COLOSIMO v. GATEWAY CMTY. CHURCH
[…] construed ‘strictly.’” They argue that the court of appeals should
have applied standard rules of construction in this case. Conversely,
Gateway argues that the court of appeals did not create a new
standard but simply restated the common-law standard articulated
by Utah courts in prior zoning ordinance cases. The parties raise an
of an express provision establishing a duty, we generally require an
ordinance or statute to specify a particular class of plaintiffs in
order to impose a tort duty upon a party. See Rollins, 813 P.2d at
1163–64.
93 Colosimo, 2016 UT App 195, ¶ 20.
94See UTAH CODE § 68-3-2(1) (“The rule of the common law that
a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly
construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”).
95 Colosimo, 2016 UT App 195, ¶ 21.
96Id. ¶ 26 (quoting Wells v. Henry W. Kuhs Realty Co., 269 S.W.2d
761, 767 (Mo. 1954)).
97 Id.
29
COLOSIMO v. GATEWAY CMTY. CHURCH
Opinion of the Court
important question as to whether the statutory rule of strict