IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] persons.”9 Title 18, Section 3902 allows “a risk adverse person to establish a fund
to protect against losses caused by [others].”10
(10) Appellant has cited no case law, or persuasive authority, that warrants
extending UIM insurance to pedestrians. Brinkley carried UIM insurance to
protect herself, her “resident relatives,” and “any other person . . . occupying” her
6
Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Fisher, 692 A.2d 892, 896 (Del. 1997).
7
Id. at 897.
8
Frank v. Horizon Assur. Co., 553 A.2d 1199, 1202-03 (Del. 1989); see 18 Del. C. § 3902(a)
(“unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured
thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages . . .”).
9
Fisher, 692 A.2d at 896.
10
Hurst v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 652 A.2d 10, 14 (Del. 1995).
4
vehicle “within the scope of [her] consent” 11 , from harm caused by “unknown
tortfeasors,”12 not pedestrians injured by her own negligence. The mere fact that