2018 IL App (2d) 150855
[…] prematurely in dismissing the petition, but the reviewing court nevertheless addressed the merits
of that issue, noting that it violates due process “to grant a motion to dismiss a complaint without
allowing the opposing party notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard.” Id. ¶ 16 (citing
cases). The court then held that the defendant’s due process rights were violated when the trial
court dismissed his petition two days after the State filed its motion, without giving him a
meaningful opportunity to respond. Id. ¶ 19. It remanded the cause for further proceedings and
1
Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states:
“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of
the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any
extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the
judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West
2016).
-7-
2018 IL App (2d) 150855
found that it need not address the merits of the defendant’s petition or reach his ripeness
argument. Id. ¶ 21.
¶ 23 The Bradley court, as does defendant here, relied on several cases that we also find
instructive. In Merneigh v.