This case is related to Marque Medicos Archer, LLC v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Co., 2018 IL
[…] The Director of Insurance should pay close attention to whether Liberty is,
in fact, living up to its obligations under the stipulation and consent order. To that end, we are
directing the clerk of the court to send a copy of the opinion to the Director of Insurance.
-11
No. 1-16-3351
¶ 28 But as egregious as Liberty’s conduct appears to be, it does not translate into recognition
of a direct action by providers against Liberty. Rather, when the legislature enacted section 8.2 of
the Act by amendment in 2011, it simultaneously created a remedy for its violation. In particular,
section 8.2(e-20) provides that after a final award by the IWCC, a provider may resume efforts to
collect unpaid bills from the employee and “the employee shall be responsible for payment of
any outstanding bills *** as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section.”
820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20) (West 2012). At first blush, the ability to pursue the injured employee
for payment of outstanding medical bills appears to run counter to the overarching purpose of the
Act to protect the interests of injured workers. But the legislature may well have assumed that an