Case: 17-11906 Date Filed: 06/27/2018 Page: 1 of 15
[…] Drawing on his
professional experience of the effects on tourism businesses in Washington, D.C.
and Boston in the wake of 9/11 and the Boston Marathon bombing, Swift testified
that a terrorist attack would have caused severe damage to Key West’s tourism-
driven economy. A reasonable jury could find at least a minimal effect on
interstate commerce based on this testimony.
Suarez also claims that the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction for attempting to provide material support to a foreign terrorist
organization in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B. Section 2339B prohibits
“knowingly provid[ing] material support or resources to a foreign terrorist
organization, or attempt[ing] or conspir[ing] to do so.” Id. § 2339B(a)(1).
“Material support or resources” means “any property . . . or service, including
currency . . ., training, expert advice or assistance . . ., weapons . . ., explosives,
[and] personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself).” 18
U.S.C. § 2339A(b). “A defendant is guilty of attempt when (1) he has a specific
7
Case: 17-11906 Date Filed: 06/27/2018 Page: 8 of 15
intent to engage in the criminal conduct for which he is charged and (2) he took a
substantial step toward commission of the offense.”