Reybold Venture Group V-A, LLC v. New Castle County Office of Assessment
[…] A determination on this issue is fact-specific.33 Concerning the continuance request made during the Hearing after the County presented its witness and exhibits, Mr. Heisler stated that “I would actually like time to respond to the exhibit . . . l think this is sort of a shotgun approach if this is the only time I get on something this major. I would like time to respond to this because l think it’s important to the overall process”54 However, the Board denied the request and offered as its reason that the revised reassessments were “some 32 9 Del. C. § 8312(0) states in pertinent part: “The Court may affirm, reverse or modify the decision of such body and the decision of the Court shall be final. The Court at its discretion may also remand the matter to the board to clarify issues of fact or to make findings consistent with the Court's decision.” 33 Fairwina's Shopping Ctr., Inc. v. Ba'. Oan'justment, 1993 WL 258801, at *6 (Del. Super.