Reybold Venture Group V-A, LLC v. New Castle County Office of Assessment
[…] Appellant asserted that allowing Appellant to view the County’s appraisal data during a brief recess “hardly cured the prejudice that Reybold faced by having to confront this data for the first time at the [H]earing.”45 Standard of Review This Court’s authority to review appeals from the Board is governed by 9 Del. C. § 8312(0), which provides that “[t]he decision of [the Board] shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be on the appellant to show that such body acted contrary to law, fraudulently, arbitrarily or capriciously.”46 The Appellant 42 Ans. Br. at 15. 43 Ans. Br. at 16. 44 Ans. Br. at 16. 43 Reply Br. at 4 (“These appraisals can take weeks, and sometimes months to put together.