Case: 17-10228 Document: 00514532065 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/27/2018
[…] Humphrey, 287 F.3d 422, 443 (6th Cir. 2002), over-
ruled on other grounds by United States v. Leachman, 309 F.3d 377, 383 (6th Cir. 2002), has
never been relied on by any court for the proposition that de novo review, rather than plain
error, should apply in these circumstances. We will not rely on it, either.
5
Case: 17-10228 Document: 00514532065 Page: 6 Date Filed: 06/27/2018
No. 17-10228
(1987). Thus, resolution of the question whether the district court committed
error requires us to decide whether Nepal has established that Maslenjak altered
the Section 1425(a) analysis in such a way that the indictment and factual re-
sume no longer provide a sufficient factual basis for his plea.
Section 1425(a) provides that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts
to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person” commits an offense.
18 U.S.C. § 1425(a). 5 In Maslenjak, the Supreme Court adopted the prevailing
interpretation of Section 1425(a) that, in prosecutions arising from a defendant’s
making false statements to acquire citizenship, the Government must establish