2018 WI 80
[…] One such event
was a birthday party for Monahan's cousin, which was held at
that cousin's farm. Monahan and R.C. arrived at the farm in
R.C.'s Saab 9-5 station wagon at approximately 6:30 p.m.
Monahan and R.C. each had a couple drinks, but left
approximately 45 minutes later at about 7:15 p.m. because R.C.
4
Though count one and two have the same title, they are
based on different statutory provisions. Count one prohibits
"[c]aus[ing] the death of another by operation or handling of a
vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant." Wis. Stat.
§ 940.09(1)(a). Count two prohibits "[c]aus[ing] the death of
another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the
person has a prohibited alcohol concentration . . . ."
§ 940.09(1)(b). See also infra note 9.
3
No. 2014AP2187-CR
was exhausted from the day.5 Multiple eyewitnesses testified
that Monahan was in the passenger seat when he left in the Saab
with R.C.
¶6 After leaving the party, the Saab experienced a
catastrophic rollover event.