2018 WI 80
[…] 9
The circuit court dismissed count two by operation of
Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1m), which states in relevant part: "[a]
person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon an
information based upon a violation of any combination of sub.
(1)(a) . . . or (b) . . . for acts arising out of the same
incident or occurrence. . . . If the person is found guilty of
more than one of the crimes so charged for acts arising out of
the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single
conviction for purposes of sentencing . . . ." The circuit
court dismissed count three by operation of Wis. Stat.
§ 939.66(2), which states, in relevant part: "[u]pon
prosecution for a crime, the actor may be conviction of either
the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An
included crime may be . . . [a] crime which is a less serious
type of criminal homicide than the one charged."
12
No. 2014AP2187-CR
was erroneous.10 Monahan, 2014AP2187-CR, ¶2. However, the court
of appeals concluded that the error was harmless. Id. In
explaining its conclusion, the court of appeals emphasized the
strength of the State's case. Id., ¶17.