2018 WI 80
[…] no less, after she'd been drinking[,] and at speeds of 40 to 50
miles per hour over the speed limit[.] That doesn't make
sense."
¶23 The jury returned verdicts of guilty as to all three
counts.9
¶24 Monahan appealed, arguing that the circuit court
erroneously excluded the GPS data relating to the time period
between the farm and the two-minute stop in Shullsburg. The
State conceded——and the court of appeals accepted for purposes
of appeal——that the circuit court's exclusion of the GPS data
9
The circuit court dismissed count two by operation of
Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1m), which states in relevant part: "[a]
person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon an
information based upon a violation of any combination of sub.
(1)(a) . . . or (b) . . . for acts arising out of the same
incident or occurrence. . . . If the person is found guilty of
more than one of the crimes so charged for acts arising out of
the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single
conviction for purposes of sentencing . . . ." The circuit
court dismissed count three by operation of Wis. Stat.
§ 939.66(2), which states, in relevant part: "[u]pon
prosecution for a crime, the actor may be conviction of either
the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An