Patiwana v Shah |
[…] The defendants alleged that venue could not be placed in Queens County because all of the parties reside in Nassau County. The plaintiff opposed the defendants' motion contending, inter alia, that venue was properly placed [*2]in Queens County pursuant to CPLR 503 and 507, and sought to retain venue in Queens County pursuant to CPLR 510(3). The Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion to change venue. The defendants appeal.
CPLR 503(a) provides, in pertinent part, "except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." Here, since the plaintiff and the defendants, the only parties to this derivative action (see Niles v New York Cent. & Hudson Riv. R. R. Co., 176 NY 119, 124; Flynn v Brooklyn City R. R. Co., 158 NY 493, 508; Jones v Van Heusen Charles Co., 230 App Div 694, 697; cf.