Matter of Wilson v Brown |
[…] Here, by actively participating in the proceedings through her counsel, the mother waived any claim that the Family Court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over her (see Matter of Tylan C. [Patricia H.], 140 AD3d 1161, 1162; Matter of El-Sheemy v El-Sheemy, 35 AD3d 738, 739; Matter of Borggreen v Borggreen, 13 AD3d 756, 757; Matter of Fallon v Fallon, 4 AD3d 426, 427; Matter of Brozzo v Brozzo, 192 AD2d 878, 880).
Judiciary Law § 14 provides, inter alia, that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding . . . in which he [or she] . . . is interested."