Laroche v. Laroche
[…] In the papers submitted to the Supreme Court on the motion and cross motion, the plaintiff's counsel stated that the plaintiff would limit her recovery to the limits of Allstate's policy. The Supreme Court granted Allstate's motion and denied the plaintiff's cross motion. The plaintiff appeals.

"If a party dies and the claim for or against him [or her] is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties" (CPLR 1015[a]). "A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party" (CPLR 1021). Further, "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made" (CPLR 1021). "The Supreme Court is a court of general jurisdiction with the power to appoint a temporary administrator, and may do so to avoid delay and prejudice in a pending action" (Dieye v Royal Blue Servs., Inc., 104 AD3d 724, 726).